Skip links and keyboard navigation

Traineeships currently available in Queensland

For further information, please call Apprenticeships Info on 1800 210 210.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M O P R S T U V W Y

A

Accounts Clerk
Accounts Manager
Advanced Stablehand
Aeroskills Engineer (Avionics)
Aeroskills Engineer (Mechanical)
Aged Care Worker
Agribusiness
Agricultural Poultry Production Level 3
Agriculture Level 2
Agriculture Level 3
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer - Level II
Allied Health Assistant
Animal Attendant (Animal Technology)
Animal Attendant (Captive Animals)
Animal Attendant (Companion Animals)
Animal Management Officer
Aquaculture Operator Level 2
Aquaculture Operator Level 3
Aquatic Industry Worker
Arts Administration
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Animal Attendant
Assistant Financial Broker
Assistant Junior Coach
Assistant Veterinary Nurse
Automotive Electrical Serviceperson
Automotive Master Technician
Automotive Mechanical Serviceperson (Air Conditioning)
Automotive Mechanical Serviceperson (Cylinder Head Reconditioning)
Automotive Salesperson
Automotive Serviceperson
Automotive Serviceperson (Tyre Fitting)
Automotive Serviceperson (Underbody)
Automotive Vehicle Serviceperson

B

Banking Services Manager
Beauty Services
Beauty Therapy
Beef Production Level 2
Beef Production Level 3
Beef Production Level 4
Beekeeper
Bicycle Serviceperson
Blast Coater Cleaner / Industrial Spray Painter / Finisher
Boating Services Level 2
Boating Services Level 3
Boating Services Level 4
Bookkeeper
Branch Team Leader
Broadcast Technician
Business Administration (Education) Level III
Business Administration (International Education) Level III
Business Administration (Legal) Level III
Business Administration (Medical) Level III
Business Administration Level III
Business Administration Level IV
Business Level II
Business Level III
Business Level IV
Business Manager
Business Sales Level IV

C

Career Oriented Participant (Level II)
Career Oriented Participant (Level III)
Carpet Cleaning Level III
Chemical Industry Technician Level IV
Chemical Plant Operator
Child Care Worker
Civil Construction Operations Supervisor
Civil Construction Supervisor
Civil Construction Worker - Labourer
Claims Officer
Cleaning Management
Cleaning Operations
Cleaning Operations Level II
Cleaning Operations Level III
Client Advisor (Financial Markets)
Clothing Production Level II
Collections Clerk/Process Server
Commercial Fishing Operations
Community Care Worker
Community Development Worker
Community Pharmacy Level II
Community Pharmacy Level III
Community Pharmacy Level IV
Community Recreation Officer
Community Service Worker
Community Services Worker
Computerised Embroidery
Concreter
Conservation Worker
Conservation Worker Level 2 (Indigenous Land Management)
Conservation Worker Level 2 (Land, Parks and Wildlife)
Conservation Worker Level 2 (Natural Area Restoration)
Conservation Worker Level 2 (Weed Management)
Conservation Worker Level 3
Conservation Worker Level 4
Conservation Worker Level 5
Construction Material Testing
Correctional Services Officer
Cotton Ginning Level II
Cotton Production Tradesperson
Coxswain (Grade 1 Near Coastal)
Credit Manager
Credit Officer
Customer Contact Level III
Customer Contact Level IV

D

Dairy Farmhand
Dental Assistant
Dental Technician
Design Worker
Desktop Publishing Support
Dietary Assistant
Disability Support Worker
Disability Worker
Dogger
Drilling - Oil/Gas On Shore Level II
Drilling Oil/Gas (On Shore) Level III
Drilling Operations Level II
Drilling Operations Level III
Driver

E

Education Support Worker
Electrical Distribution - Power Systems Supervisor
Engineering Production
Engineering Production Systems
Engineering Production Systems (Marine Craft Surface Finishing)
Engineering Production Technology
Engineering Technician
Engineering Technician - Advanced Trade
Engineering Technician Level V
Essential Services for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders
Events Operations
Exercise Instructor
Exercise Trainer

F

Feedlot Operator
Financial Planner
Financial Sector Team Leader
Financial Services (Loss Adjusting)
Financial Services Level IV
Financial Services Level V
Financial Services Worker Level III
Fire Systems Designer
Fleet Controller
Flight Operator/Attendant Level II
Flight Operator/Attendant Level III
Florist
Food Processing - Level II
Food Processing - Level III
Food Processing Technician
Footwear Repairer Level II
Forest Products Worker Level II (Forest Growing and Management)
Forest Products Worker Level II (Harvesting and Haulage)
Forest Products Worker Level II (Sawmilling and Processing)
Forest Products Worker Level II (Timber Manufactured Products)
Forest Products Worker Level II (Timber Merchandising)
Forest Products Worker Level III (Forest Growing and Management)
Forest Products Worker Level III (Harvesting and Haulage)
Forest Products Worker Level III (Sawmilling and Processing)
Forest Products Worker Level III (Timber Manufactured Products)
Forest Products Worker Level III (Timber Merchandising)
Forest Products Worker Level III (Wood Panel Products)
Forest Products Worker Level IV (Forest Operations)
Forest Products Worker Level IV (Timber Processing)
Forestry Products Worker Level V
Franchising Level IV
Frontline Management Level IV
Furniture Making Level II
Furniture Removal

G

General Insurance Broking Support
General Print Shop Assistant
Governance Level IV
Ground Services Operator - Leading Hand/Supervisor
Ground Services Operator Level II
Ground Services Operator Level III

H

Health Administration - Level 4
Health Administration - Level III
Health Supervisor - Level IV
Health Supervisor Level IV
Health Support Services Team Leader
Holiday/Park Operations Level III
Holiday/Park Operations Level IV
Horticulture (Turf Management) Level 2
Horticulture Floriculture Level 2
Horticulture Landscaping Level 2
Horticulture Level 2
Horticulture Level 3
Horticulture Parks and Gardens Level 2
Horticulture Retail Nursery Level 2
Horticulture Wholesale Nursery Level 2
Hospitality Manager
Hospitality Operations Level II
Hospitality Operations Level III
Hospitality Operations Level IV
Human Resources Level IV

I

Indigenous Primary Health Care Worker
Information Technology Business Analysis Level VI
Information Technology Level 4
Information Technology Level 4 (Computer Systems Technology)
Information Technology Level 4 (Digital Media)
Information Technology Level 4 (Networking)
Information Technology Level 4 (Programming)
Information Technology Level 4 (Support)
Information Technology Level 4 (Systems Analysis and Design)
Information Technology Level 4 (Testing)
Information Technology Level 4 (Websites)
Information, Digital Media and Technology Level II
Information, Digital Media and Technology Level III
Insurance Broking Manager
Insurance Officer (General)
International Freight Forwarder
International Freight Forwarder (Senior Operator)
International Freight Forwarding Operator
Irrigation Level 3
Irrigation Level 4

J

Job Placement Consultant

K

Kitchen Operations

L

Laboratory Assistant
Laboratory Technician
Laboratory Technician - Level VI
Laboratory Technologist
Laboratory Trainee
Laundry Operations
Legal Services Level IV
Legal Services Level V
Library and Information Services Assistant Level II
Library and Information Services Assistant Level III
Library and Information Services Assistant Level IV
Library Technician
Live Production and Services Worker Level III
Local Government (Health and Environment) Level III
Local Government (Operational Works) Level 2
Local Government (Operational Works) Level 3
Local Government (Planning) Level IV
Local Government (Regulatory Services) Level 3
Local Government Administration Level IV
Local Government Level 2
Local Government Level 3
Logistics Manager
Logistics Operations
Loss Adjusting Level V
Loss Adjustment Officer

M

Management Level IV
Management Level V
Manager - Disability Services
Manager - Surface Extraction Operations
Manufactured Mineral Products Operator/Pre-Mixed Concrete Operator (Level 2)
Manufactured Mineral Products Operator/Pre-Mixed Concrete Operator (Level 3)
Manufacturing Systems and Practices Level III
Manufacturing Systems and Practices Level IV
Manufacturing Systems and Practices Level V
Manufacturing Technology Cadetship Level IV
Marine Engine Driver (Grade 2 Near Coastal)
Marine Engine Driver (Grade 3 Near Coastal)
Marine Operator (Master Class up to 24 metres Near Coastal)
Marine Serviceperson
Maritime Operator (Master Class up to 35 metres Near Coastal)
Marketing Coordinator
Marketing Level IV
Meat Processing Level II Abattoirs
Meat Processing Level II Food Services
Meat Processing Level III Boning
Meat Processing Level III Food Services
Meat Processing Level III General
Meat Processing Level III Meat Safety
Meat Processing Level III Rendering
Meat Processing Level III Slaughtering
Meat Processing Level IV Meat Safety
Mechanical Rail Signalling
Media Level III
Medical Practice Assistant
Mental Health Support Worker
Mental Health Worker
Mine Emergency Response and Rescue
Ministry Worker
Mobile Banking Consultant
Museum and Gallery Operations

O

Occupational Health and Safety Level III
Occupational Health and Safety Level IV
Occupational Health and Safety Level V
Optical Dispenser
Out of School Hours Co-ordinator
Outdoor Power Equipment Serviceperson
Outdoor Recreation Assistant
Outdoor Recreation Guide (Controlled Environment)
Outdoor Recreation Manager

P

Pathology Assistant
Pathology Collector
Patient Services Assistant - Health Services Operating Theatre Assistant
Pest Management Level III
Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
Pharmacy Assistant
Plastics Operator
Pork Production Stockperson
Portable Fire Equipment Operator Level II
Practice Manager
Process Manufacturing Production Assistant
Process Manufacturing Production Support Operator
Production Horticulture Farmhand
Production Horticulture Tradesperson
Professional Practice Management
Project Management Level IV
Project Management Level V
Property Manager
Property Services (Agency)
Property Services (Real Estate)
Public Sector Level III Government
Public Sector Level IV General
Public Sector Level IV Investigation
Public Sector Level IV Procurement and Contracting
Public Sector Level IV Statutory Compliance
Purchasing Level IV

R

Rail Customer Service Worker Level III
Rail Network Control
Recordkeeping Level III
Recordkeeping Level IV
Recreational Vehicle Service and Repair Level III
Resource Planning Level II
Resource Processing Level III
Responsible Manager (Financial Markets Organisation)
Retail Assistant
Retail Assistant/Supervisor
Retail Make-Up and Skin Care
Retail Manager
Retail Supervisor
Rigging
Rural Merchandising
Rural Operations Level 3

S

Sales Clerk
Salon Assistant
Scaffolder
Seafood Processing Operator Level 2
Seafood Processing Operator Level 3
Seafood Sales and Distribution Operator Level 2
Seafood Sales and Distribution Operator Level 3
Seafood Sales and Distribution Operator Level 4
Securitisation Professional
Security Operations Level III
Senior Driller
Service Director (Child Care)
Shearer Level 3
Skilled Construction Worker - Bituminous Surfacing
Skilled Construction Worker - Bridge Construction and Maintenance
Skilled Construction Worker - Foundation Works
Skilled Construction Worker - Pipe Layer
Skilled Construction Worker - Pipe Laying
Skilled Construction Worker - Road Construction and Maintenance
Skilled Construction Worker - Road Marking
Skilled Construction Worker - Timber Bridge Maintenance
Skilled Construction Worker (Foundation Works)
Skilled Construction Worker (Trenchless Technology)
Small Business Management
Small Business Management Level IV
Smallgoods Maker
Social Housing Worker
Spatial Information Services Level II
Spatial Information Services Level III
Spatial Information Services Level IV
Spatial Information Services Level V
Sport and Recreation Assistant
Sport and Recreation Co-ordinator
Sport and Recreation Officer
Sports Coach
Stablehand
Steelfixer
Stevedore Level III
Superannuation Fund Administrator
Superannuation Manager
Supervisor - Extractive Industry
Surface Extraction Operations Level II
Surface Extraction Operations Level III
Surveying Level IV
Surveying Level V
Swimming Pool and Spa Technician Level III
Swimming Pool and Spa Technician Level IV

T

Technical Security Level II
Telecommunications Technical Specialist
Telecommunications Trades Assistant
Telecommunications Trades Worker
Television Reception Technician
Textile Production Level II
Timber Fabrication Detailer
Timber Fabrication Estimator or Jig Setter
Timber Fabrication Manager
Timber Fabrication Production Hand
Timber Fabrication Production Manager
Timber Fabrication Production Specialist or Leading Hand
Tourism Manager
Tourism Operations Level II
Tourism Operations Level III
Tourism Operations Level IV
Trackrider
Trainee Employment Consultant
Travel Agent
Trustee and Estate Administrator

U

Underground Coal Mining Level II
Underground Coal Operations Level III
Underground Metalliferous Mining Level III

V

Veterinary Nurse
Vocational Language, Literacy and Numeracy
Vocational Trainer

W

Warehouse and Storage Worker Level II
Warehouse and Storage Worker Level III
Warehouse and Storage Worker Level IV
Waste Management Operations Level III
Waste Management Operations Level IV
Water Industry Operator
Water Industry Operator Level II
Water Industry Operator Level III
Water Industry Operator Level III - Irrigation
Water Industry Operator Level III - Treatment
Well Servicing Operations Level II
Well Servicing Operations Level III
Wholesale Sales Representative / Customer Service Officer
Wool Handler Level 3
Work Skills (Business)
Work Skills (Conservation and Land Management)
Work Skills (Construction)

Y

Youth Worker

More information

Visit Training information updates/news for related news including information on newly available apprenticeships and traineeships.

For more information on becoming an apprentice/trainee, employing an apprentice/trainee, or general apprenticeship and traineeship enquiries, please visit Apprenticeships Info website.

To find an employer for your apprenticeship or traineeship, please click here.

Contact us

Contact Apprenticeships info on 1800 210 210

Last updated 23 July 2016
Version 1.3.1.0